February 20, 2023
[…] Evidence of a communication by a former employer to a prospective employer is sufficient to show “publication.” The communication can be either spoken or written.
Damage. The employee must demonstrate that damage occurred to the employee’s reputation or occupation.
The last element is often the most difficult to prove. Damaging statements can include:29
False accusations of criminal conduct. Accusing someone of a lack of integrity or honesty. Falsely claiming someone is incompetent. Making other false statements about someone else’s personal characteristics or behavior.Labor Code, § 1053 [“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer.”].↥
Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥
Noel v. River Hills Wilsons, Inc. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1367.↥
Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥
Civ. Code, § 47 [requiring a lack of “malice” as a prerequisite to the privilege].↥
Labor Code, § 1053 [“If such statement furnishes any mark, sign, or other means conveying information different from that expressed by words therein, such fact, or the fact that such statement or other means of furnishing information was given without a special request therefor is prima facie evidence of a violation of sections 1050 to 1053.”].↥
Labor Code, §§ 1050, 1053.↥
Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c) [“This subdivision authorizes a current or former employer, or the employer’s agent, to answer whether or not the employer would rehire a current or former employee.”].↥
Labor Code, § 1054.↥
Civ. Code, § 47, subd. (c).↥
Civ.